2020 FIXTURES RELEASED

17th November 2019, 14:43

2020 FIXTURES RELEASED

The Fixtures for the 2020 Betfred Championship have been announced, and the countdown can now begin to another blockbuster year of Rugby League.

Halifax will kick off the new season under Simon Grix with a chance to make The Shay Stadium a fortress as we host 3 of our first 4 games at home. 2020 gets underway with the visit of Sheffield Eagles on Sunday 2nd February before an early season trip to Featherstone Rovers the following weekend.

The Good Friday derby with Bradford Bulls, to be played at Dewbury's Tetleys Stadium, takes place on 10th April with a 3pm kick off.

Fax face a testing summer schedule with four successive away matches against formidable opposition. The Blue and White Army face Featherstone Rovers at The Shay on Sunday 14th June before Fax set sail for the annual block of Summer away games. Jaunts to Widnes, Toulouse, York and London could prove to be pivotal in the race for the Top 5.

Fans can also look forward to a night under the lights as Oldham visit The Shay for an evening match on 24th July, the return from our spell on the road.

Other notable dates for your diary include a Midweek clash at home to Batley Bulldogs on Wednesday 15th April 7.30pm kick off.

Following the promotion of Toronto Wolfpack to Super League, our sole trip abroad this year to face Toulouse Olympique takes place on Saturday 27th June.

A full list of our 2020 League fixtures can be found below.


Rd1 Sunday 2nd Feb Sheffield Eagles (H) 3pm
Rd2 Sunday 9th Feb Featherstone Rovers (A) 3pm
Rd3 Sunday 16th Feb Dewsbury Rams (H) 3pm
Rd4 Sunday 1st March York City Knights (H) 3pm
Rd5 Sunday 8th March Leigh Centurions (A) 3pm
Rd6 Sunday 22nd March London Broncos (H) 3pm
Rd7 Sunday 29th March Swinton Lions (H) 3pm
Rd8 Friday 10th April Bradford Bulls (A) 3pm
Rd9 Wednesday 15th April Batley Bulldogs (H) 7:30pm
Rd10 Sunday 19th April Widnes Vikings (H) 3pm
Rd11 Sunday 26th April Oldham RLFC (A) 3pm
Rd12 Sunday 3rd May Whitehaven RLFC (H) 3pm
Rd13 Saturday 16th May Toulouse Olympique (H) 3pm
Rd14 Sunday 24th May Dewsbury Rams (A) 3pm
Rd15 Saturday 30th May York City Knights (Summer Bash) 5:15pm
Rd16 Sunday 14th June Featherstone Rovers (H) 3pm
Rd17 Sunday 21st June Widnes Vikings (A) 3pm
Rd18 Saturday 27th June Toulouse Olympique (A) 3:30pm
Rd19 Sunday 5th July York City Knights (A) 3pm
Rd20 Sunday 12th July London Broncos (A) 3pm
Rd21 Friday 24th July Oldham RLFC (H) 8pm
Rd22 Sunday 2nd August Batley Bulldogs (A) 3pm
Rd23 Sunday 9th August Leigh Centurions (H) 3pm
Rd24 Friday 14th August Sheffield Eagles (A) 7:45pm
Rd25 Sunday 23rd August Whitehaven RLFC (A) 3pm
Rd26 Sunday 30th August Bradford Bulls (H) 3pm
Rd27 Sunday 6th September Swinton Lions (A) 3pm